Thanks to the Caucus of African American Leaders and Connecting the Dots for their voting guide.

Candidates Endorsed by

Caucus of African American Leaders

Connecting the Dots

Showing Up for Racial Justice (SURJ 3A)

Caucus of African American Leaders, Connecting the Dots, and SURJ of Annapolis and Anne Arundel County are local, grassroots organizations working to promote equity and justice for all residents of our county.  Tuesday, November 6 is a crucial election in which you can make your voice heard for these bedrock American values.  As you consider your choices on that election day, you may want to know that the following progressive candidates and ballot measures have been endorsed by those organizations

Statewide and Countywide elections (appearing on all Anne Arundel County ballots)

Governor…………………………………………………………Ben Jealous

Attorney General……………………………………………..Brian E. Frosh

U.S. Senator…………………………………………………….Ben Cardin

Anne Arundel County Executive………………………..Steuart Pittman

Anne Arundel County State’s Attorney……………….Anne Colt Leitess

Anne Arundel County Clerk of the Circuit Court….Scott Poyer

Anne Arundel County Register of Wills………………Joseph J. Janosky

Anne Arundel Judge of Orphan’s Court………………Vickie Gipson, Torrey Jacobsen

Anne Arundel County Sheriff…………………………….James Williams

Question 1:  Education Funding:  vote YES

Question 2:  Election Day Registration:  vote YES

Question A:  Requested Zoning Changes Posted on the Property:  vote YES

Question B:  Changing the minimum for competitive sealed bids:  vote NO

Question C:  County Auditor to Review Reports of  Fraud: vote YES

 

House of Representatives:

District 2.………………………….Dutch Ruppersberger

District 3…………………………..John Sarbanes

District 4…………………………..Anthony Brown

District 5…………………………..Steny Hoyer

Candidates Endorsed by Connecting the Dots and

Caucus of African American Leaders

State Senate

District 21…………….Jim Rosapepe

District 30…………….Sarah K. Elfreth

District 31……………..Scott Harman

District 32…………….Pamela Beidle

District 33…………….Eve Hurwitz

 

House of Delegates  (You can vote for up to THREE)

District 21……………..Ben Barnes, Joseline Pena-Melnyk, Mary Lehman

District 30A…………..Alice Cain, Mike Busch

District 30B…………..Mike Shay

District 31A……………Edward Carey

District 31 B…………..Harry Freeman, Carrie Simpson

District 32……………..Mark Chang, J Sandy Bartlett, Mike Rogers

District 33……………..Heather Bagnall, Tracie Hovermale, Pam Luby

 

County Council

District 1……………….Sarah Lacey

District 2……………… Allison Pickard

District 3……………….Debbie Ritchie

District 4……………….Andrew C. Pruski

District 5……………….Dawn Gough Myers

District 6……………….Lisa Branigan Rodvien

District 7……………….James Kitchin

 

School Board

District 1……………….Candice C.W. Antwine

District 4………………Melissa Ellis

District 5………………Dana Schallheim

District 7………………Laticia Hicks

 

For more information about the candidates please see the website Vote411.org.  You will be able to enter your address and then see all of your voting choices as well as information about many of the candidates.  

 

If it is helpful, bring this document to the polls during early voting,  

October 25-November 1 or on election day, Tuesday, November 6

YOUR VOTE COUNTS, especially in local elections.  

MAKE YOUR VOICE HEARD!

 

By the authority of the Caucus of African American Leaders, Carl Snowden, Convenor

%d bloggers like this: