Please comment on federal criminal justice regulations that are moving in the wrong direction.
[…] Please add your position to the federal regulations comment form by April 23rd. Below specifically are comments from Phil Caroom addressing the questions asked by the regulation form:

“As a former prosecutor, defense attorney and state judge, retired after many years of service in both criminal and juvenile courts, I am convinced this expanded disclosure requirement will waste federal investigators’ time and, thus, taxpayers’ funds without gaining significantly useful information. Responding to the specific questions raised by 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2) for evaluation of such regulations, here are more specific comments:

(i) Is the “information…necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency… [with] practical utility”?
The answer to this question is “no” for two reasons: